Dafarn-newydd including outbuilding range to N

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Llanfaethlu

Location
Set back from the NW side of the country road between Llanfwrog and Llanfaethlu; c500m SW of the Church of St Maethlu.

History
C18 farmhouse and attached cowhouse with C19 alterations and additions. Listed in the tithe schedule of 1840 as belonging to Lord Stanley of Alderley.

Exterior
A 2-storey farmhouse with full height wing set at right angles to rear and single storey additions to L (S) end; single storey agricultural range (cowhouse) at N end. Built of local rubble masonry, front wall and added wings with rendered elevations; roof of small old slates, grouted, with stone copings and rendered gable stacks with capping, that to S square and squat. The principal elevation faces a walled garden to front (E), a 2-window range, doorway between, with openings offset to R (N). The door is panelled and set within a narrow timber porch, windows are 4-pane sashes with stone sills, the first floor windows set directly under the eaves. The rear wall of the house is unrendered and ground floor window has cambered rubblestone head with dripcourse. The agricultural range is of similar construction, with rubblestone heads to doorways. To the front (E) there are 2 doorways offset to the R (N); to the rear a single doorway to the R (S) and a cut and blocked window to the R (S) end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C18 vernacular farmhouse range, with C19 remodelling still within vernacular tradition.