Albion Chambers

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Prominently sited forming the W side of Albion Square.

C18. Formerly Albion House from mid C19.

Exterior
Large Georgian house converted to shop and offices. Walls roughcast rendered; shallow pitched hipped pantile roof behind parapet. Three storeys and attic. Four window range of sashes in reveals: 6 -pane to top floor, 9-pane to second floor, 12-pane to first floor. Plain band course above second floor window heads. Whole of ground floor occupied by projecting C20 shop fronts with decorative leaded overlights and wide fascia; recessed entrances. Side elevation to Moor Street has a single window range, none at attic level, of sashes with rendered voussoirs and keystone; ground floor door and overlight with margin glazing. To rear a 2-storey extension with 16-pane sashes.

Converted to shops and offices.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large Georgian house in a prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings round the area of Albion Square.