Plas y Glyn

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Llanfwrog

Location
Set back from the N side of the country road leading W from the village of Llanfwrog to Porth Penrhyn-mawr; c800m NW of the Church of St Mwrog.

History
Large farmhouse dated 1825. Recorded on the Tithe schedule as being owned by Lord Newborough; the tenant Thomas Elias. The scale of the house, and its architectural sophistication suggest that it was probably built by the estate.

Exterior
Large farmhouse with conventional Georgian planning but distinctive gothic detail. A 2-storey with attics, 3-window range, with storeyed service wing set at right angles to rear to form a T-shaped plan; single storeyed gabled outhouse to R (N). Built of roughly dressed stone laid to courses, front elevation with plinth, rear and side elevations pebbledash rendered; slate roof laid to diminishing courses, with stone copings and tall rendered rectangular gable stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces E, a 3-window range with central entrance through a gabled porch; this has plinth and projecting string course; hood mould to 4-centred archway with datestone and emblem at apex. Inner door is half-glazed with overlight with lozenge glazing. Flanking windows are 12-pane sashes with lozenge glazing in the upper lights; similar glazing in first floor mullioned and transomed windows of 2 and 3 lights. 2 broad gables and a smaller central gabled dormer to attic storey, each with single small paned window, also with lozenge glazing. All windows have drop-ended hood moulds. The other elevations to the house are pebbledash rendered, the rear elevations with modern windows and doors. The gabled outbuilding to the R (N) is of rubble masonry construction, rear wall rendered. Along the R (N) return are 2 windows, each with small panes to the upper light over a single paned fixed light below; lower lights with dentilled upper and lower edges. There is a single boarded door to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial early C19 estate farmhouse with distinctive gothic detailing but largely Georgian character. The centre of a well-preserved C19 farmstead.