Outbuilding, Ebenezer Chapel

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Llanfaethlu

Location
Set within the grounds, parallel and to the W of the Methodist chapel building; set back from the S side of a track off the Porth Swtan road in the village of Llanfaethlu.

History
Late C19 outbuilding, probably built as stable and coach house for the second of the chapels which was built on the site in 1878; refurbished when the new chapel was built in 1908.

Exterior
Rectangular single storey outbuilding range, aligned N-S and parallel to the main chapel building; with lean-tos at each end. Pebbledashed elevations and slate roof with single brick gable stack at N end. The main part of the range has a wide doorway with cambered head to the N; 2 small-paned windows with doorway between to the S. Lean-tos have single doorways to the front and small-paned windows at each end. Doors are boarded and windows are small 4-paned lights.

The range now houses a coal store to the S end and brick built ovens to the N.

Reason for designation
Included as a chapel outbuilding range which forms an integral part of the complex at Ebenezer Chapel.