Gate and gateposts, wall and railings, Ebenezer Chapel

Llanfaethlu

Llanfaethlu

Location
Enclosing the grounds of the Methodist chapel; set back from the S side of a track of the Porth Swtan road in the village of Llanfaethlu.

History
The railings and walling along the northern boundary of the chapel grounds are contemporary with the chapel; erected 1908.

Exterior
The grounds of the chapel are enclosed on all sides. At the northern boundary, and along the trackway, the walling is contemporary with the main chapel and the railings above have the same Art Nouveau styling. Towards the E end are the main entrance gates; large square posts, pebbledashed rendered, with shaped capping. Double gates with alternate tall and short rails; the central vertical rail with inverted heart within a scrolled surround to form a stylised design repeated along the railings to either side. Top rail shaped down to centre; either side with scrolled terminals. The low walls to either side are pebbledashed rendered with bevelled capping; the railings above with the stylised design repeated along their length, each design within a railed surround, the top arched, to form a panel.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the group at Ebenezer Chapel, the ironwork is notable for the 'Art Nouveau' detailing which links its design with that of the chapel itself.