Corn barn, cartshed-granary and stable range, including stackyard wall, Borth Wen

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Carreglwyd

Location
At the N side of the Porth Swtan road, which runs through the former farmyard and directly S and W of the agricultural ranges at Borth Wen, the farmhouse to the S; c1km WSW of the house at Carreglwyd.

History
Built probably late C18, originally perhaps with thatched roof. Walls raised, roof pitch reduced and roof slated mid-late C19. Door to corn barn widened mid C20. Loft removed from stable C20.

Exterior
Linear farm range aligned N-S, with corn barn to L, lofted cartshed and stable to centre (with higher roof level), and second lofted stable to R. Lean-to pigsty to L gable. Rubble walls with widely slobbered mortar, roofs of small slates, partly grouted; tiled copings and ridge. Corn barn with narrow door offset to L, one ventilation slit to L and two to R. Timber lintels. The winnowing door in the rear wall has been widened. External stone staircase to 2-window granary loft, which extends over the cartshed and feedroom/stable to R. Boarded door to granary; windows are agricultural pattern with small-paned upper lights. One-bay cartshed to R of staircase; cambered head with rubble stone voussoirs. Feedroom/stable to R of cartshed, a narrow door with opposed door in rear wall. Lofted stable to R, with lower roof height; single door to main elevation with small window to R and blocked pitching hole to R gable wall. Formerly lofted with evidence of rear staircase leading to servants quarters. To the rear (W) of the range is a square walled stackyard, with three former entrances marked by massive gateposts, aligned consecutively along the S wall. The outer walls of the stackyard are of clawdd construction (stone-faced, earth banks with turf capping), and border the road leading to Porth Swtan.

Interior
The corn barn is 4-bays with collared trusses. Granary is 4-bays, with sawn and bolted collared trusses; torching to underside of roof. Feedroom/stable is of 1 bay, with boarded doors either side. Stable to R is 3-bays, with vertically-split stable door; formerly lofted with servants loft to L and hayloft to R.

Reason for designation
Listed as a characteristic coastal farm range, retaining good vernacular character including slobbered mortar walls, grouted roof of small slates and stone voussoir arch over the cartshed door. The range forms part of the comprehensive farm group at Borth Wen.