Stable and cowhouse range, Borth Wen

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Carreglwyd

Location
At the N and E side of the Porth Swtan road, which runs through the former farmyard and directly S and W of the agricultural ranges at Borth Wen, the farmhouse to the S; c1km WSW of the house at Carreglwyd.

History
The unit to the L was built probably late C18, with the unit to the R added early-mid C19. Both units were re-roofed early C20. The stable was converted into a milking parlour in the 1950s, when a brick dairy was also added.

Exterior
Linear farm range aligned E-W, with cowhouse to L and added stable to R. Rubble walls. The cowhouse has a roof of small slates, the stable has an asbestos roof; rubble coping to either gable end, with kneelers. Cowhouse to L with stable doors either end, with window between. Stable with (from L to R) small agricultural pattern glazed window, stable door, enlarged window with brick jambs, C20 dairy addition, and enlarged window with brick jambs to R end. Single door to rear elevation at R end of stable. The rear elevation of the range forms one side of the stackyard.

Interior
The range is 8-bays in total; re-roofed early C20 with sawn and bolted collared trusses. There is internal access between the two buildings. The interiors of both buildings have been converted into cowhouses.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a characteristic coastal farm range, retaining good vernacular character including slobbered mortar walls and roof of small slates to part. The range forms part of the comprehensive farm group at Borth Wen.