Hammels and hammel yard walls, Gronant

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Gronant
Location
The farmyard at Gronant is reached via a long surfaced drive leading E off the A5025 N of Llanfachraeth. The hammels and yard are at the upper, E side of the central U-shaped farm group.

History
Built probably mid C19. Shown on 1887-8 OS map. The building is characteristic of 'improvement period' farm building on Anglesey.

Exterior
Hammel range opening onto a walled hammel yard. Rubble walls with slate roof. Five wide openings with segmentally arched brick heads. The two bays to the R have been partly infilled using a stone plinth wall, with timber boarding above. The hammel yard wall is rubble built, with openings to S and W; that to the S probably enlarged. The lower part of the yard is terraced above ground level.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid C19 hammel range with intact hammel yard wall, which forms an important part of the farmyard group at Gronant.