Cornbarn range, Gronant

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Gronant

Location
The farmyard at Gronant is reached via a long surfaced drive leading E off the A5025 N of Llanfachraeth. The corn barn range is on the far left (N side) of the farmyard.

Built probably mid-late C18, the earliest building on the farmstead at Gronant.

Exterior
Long agricultural range aligned downslope, with corn barn to L and cowhouses to R. Rubble walls and roof of small slates; tiled ridge and stone gable copings. The corn barn has a central, narrow boarded door with short ventilation slits either side. Pitching hole to L (W) gable end, with round brick hole inserted above. Cowhouse door to R, in centre of range, with two ventilation slits to R.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid-late traditional C18 corn barn range, which retains much local vernacular character, and together with the corn barn and hammels form an important part of the farmyard group at Gronant.