Siop Soar

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Llanfaethlu
Location
Set alongside the E side of the A5025, at a right angle bend on the approach to the village of Llanfaethlu; c1km SE of the Church of St Maethlu.

History
A late C18 or early C19 linear range of originally 3 cottages, adjoining the Public House; some later alterations and additions. The 1841 census returns for the parish lists Elinor Jones as the publican, her husband William is recorded as being a joiner; also listed are Owen Lewis, shoemaker, and his family, and William Thomas, also a shoesmith.

Exterior
Cottage row to right comprises long 3-window range (right hand bay slightly set back), mostly 4-pane sashes with shaped, eared and shouldered architraves; first floor windows set directly under the eaves. Wider window to left, possibly a former shop window. Doorways in left and centre in flat-roofed porches - right hand door in rendered architrave.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive terraced row retaining good C19 vernacular character notwithstanding some alteration to detail.