Outbuilding on W side of farmyard at Aberduhonw

Duhonw
Builth Wells
Aberduhonw

Situated on the W side of the farm court at Aberduhonw, on the A470 some 1.5km E of Builth Wells.

History
Lofted stable building, probably earlier C19, extended to left in weatherboarded timber frame. Stone part has larger stable to right, smaller stable to left said to have been for trap pony. Added timber-framed section was bull-shed in C20.

Exterior
Lofted stable, rubble stone earlier part and weatherboarded addition under single slate roof. Stone part to right has central square loft opening with plank door and ground floor window and door to left under single timber lintel, and then window, door and window to centre and right under single long timber lintel. There are some straight joints to the ground floor right and to right of left door, indicating that ground floor may incorporate an earlier structure. Left section is weatherboarded with boarded square centre loft opening over 2 ground floor broad openings and one door. Rear wall has some rubble stone between oak posts. To right of stone range is single storey 4-bay range of open-fronted cart sheds.

Interior
Ground floor main stable has cobbled floor and heavy floor beams and roof has tie-beam trusses with angle struts, smaller stable also cobbled and lofted. Timber-framed section is of 3 bays with double purlin roof. Vertical posts in loft, to carry principal rafters, with short horizontal pieces tenoned in, back to wallplate level.

Included as a C19 lofted stable of regional character, part of the farm group at Aberduhonw.