Warehouse adjoining N Wye House

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
The main range of the W side of the central square of The Back.

History
Late C18/early C19. This was used by Chepstow Wine and Spirit Co, Chepstow established as a bonding port for wine and spirits in 1838. The slag came from copper furnaces up-river at Redbrook; the copper plate, used on the bottom of ships to protect against marine flora and fauna, was handled through this port. Part site of the Wye Inn.

Exterior
Large warehouse, attached at each side. Of brick in Flemish bond on a deep plinth of slag blocks; slate roof continuous with Wye House to left and hipped to right. Three storeys. Four-window range; upper floor has 2-light unglazed openings close under eaves; first floor has multipane sash windows under segmental arches, that at centre left enlarged; end left blocked. Five wide segmental-arched low ground floor doorways, 3 of which are blocked.

Interior
Interior on two floors has original timber roof with tie beams, a ramp for rolling barrels, wooden slat stairs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-built C18 warehouse, an integral part of the quay complex. Group value with other listed buildings in The Back and St Ann's Street. Stuart house, the warehouse and Wye House form a continuous group.