Neuadd-Fadog

Duhonw
Builth Wells
Maesmynis

Location
Situated in a remote location at the end of a long track W off the B4520 some 3km SW of Llanddewi'r Cwm.

Farmhouse late C17 to early C18, with attached small outbuilding.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with late C20 slate roof and rubble stone right end stack. Low two-storey, two-window front offset to left, with two tiny loft casement pair windows under eaves, over ground floor C20 casement pair and half-glazed C20 door both with timber lintels. Timber lintel built into wall to right of door. Rubble stone rear with two C20 casement pair windows and curve of a bread oven to left. Attached small single storey outbuilding to right with corrugated asbestos sheet roof, door to extreme left, casement pair window to right under long timber lintel of former door. Added lean-to on end wall.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Included as a smaller vernacular farmhouse of well-preserved regional character.