Stuart House and attached former warehouse

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Fronting the main square of The Back, end on to the River, set back behind a small walled courtyard.

History
Early-mid C19. Faced the former dry-dock and backed onto the fishery. Site of the Steam Packet Inn nearby. In C19 it was the offices of Wye Fisheries, leased from the Duke of Beaufort; built by Alexander Miller and called after the London dealer who was the best customer. The attached lower wing was the spar loft where the long poles for stock-boat salmon fishing and nets were stored. Adjacent was the compound where boats underwent caulking repairs.

Exterior
House and attached warehouse wing. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with brick end stack to right. Two storeys. Three-window range of margin glazed sashes in reveals; tripartite and cambered-arched to ground floor. Central doorway with plain round-arched fanlight. Stepped back and down to right, adjacent to river quay, a painted brick wing with hipped pantile roof; single first floor window, 4-cambered-arched-light window to ground floor and shallow projecting bay with large cambered-arched studded boarded warehouse opening, altered opening below. River frontage is a 7-window warehouse range. Walled front garden with low railings with fleur-de-lys finials and rectangular gatepiers.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early-mid C19 house and attached former warehouse, an integral part of this quayside complex. Group value with other listed buildings in The Back and Lower Church Street. Stuart House, Wye House and attached warehouse form a continuous group.