Tyn y Pwll

Rhosybol

Capel Parc

Location
Located at the W side of the country road leading N out of the village of Capel Parc. Tyn y Pwll is at the S end of a row of 3 houses.

History
Mid C19 house, built on part of the land of the farmstead called Waun y big. In the Tithe Schedule of the parish, 1840, the farm is recorded as being owned by Henry Webster Esq.

Exterior
A 2 storey, 3 window range with central doorway under a rectangular fanlight; openings offset to the right. Built of rubble masonry, rendered; slate roof has gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Windows are hornless sashes, ground floor 12-pane, 1st floor 9-pane, all with slate sills; central window blind. Openings have shallow cambered voussoir heads.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, well-preserved, mid C19 rural house which retains its traditional vernacular character and features.