Memorial to Evan and James James at Ynysangharad Park

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Ynysangharad Park

Location
Ynysyngharad Park is on the E side of the town centre and River Taff. The memorial is on the E side of the park N of the bandstand.

Commemorative

History
A memorial erected in 1930 with sculptures by Goscombe John to commemorate Evan James (1809-78) and his son James James (1832-1902), composers of the Welsh National Anthem Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau (Land of my Fathers). The grave slab of Evan James was moved here from Carmel chapel, where he was buried, when Carmel was demolished. The memorial is in Ynysangharad Park, created as a war memorial park in 1923.

Exterior
The memorial is composed of 2 bronze figures in Celtic robes: a man holding a harp, representing music, and a woman representing poetry. They stand on a base of pennant stone brought from Craig yr Hesg, with memorial inscriptions in English and Welsh and a bronze tablet with low relief portrait busts between them. To the rear is a date stone. The base stands on a stepped plinth, in front of which is the enriched saddleback grave slab of Evan James. In front of the memorial are 2 low square piers and a steel grille, beyond which are approach steps with dwarf wall and square piers, all of rock-faced stone with rock-faced copings. The paved approach is inlaid with a Celtic cross in stone.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for its national historical interest as commemorating the composers of the Welsh National Anthem, and as an important public sculpture by one of Wales' foremost C20 sculptors.