Drinking Fountain

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
In the centre of the junction of Taff Street and Penuel Lane.

Recreational

Designed by C B Fowler and erected in 1895 on land donated by Sir Alfred Thomas MP.

Exterior
A canopied stone drinking fountain decorated with relief panels of Celtic interlace ornament. The base is square with projecting bowls in each face, which have relief inscriptions to the undersides. On the N side is an added date panel recording its erection in 1895 and restoration in 1981. Attached square shafts at the angles that carry the canopy. On each face the canopy has a trefoiled arch and a half-hipped roof rising to a low shaft base, on which is an iron lamp shaft with entwined serpent and combatant beasts. The corners of the canopy have projecting sculpted goats' heads.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominently sited item of street furniture and an exceptional example of the Celtic revival style in S Wales.