National Westminster Bank
1 Taff Street

Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
On the corner of the junction between Taff Street and Mill Street.

History
Inter-war commercial building with exceptional neo-Georgian detailing, possibly in the manner of Percy Thomas of Cardiff (cf Empire House, Cardiff Bay).

Exterior
An inter-war neo-Georgian bank of 3 storeys and 7 bays, of brick with dressings and quoins of reconstituted stone. A steep slate roof is behind coped gables and parapet, and has end brick stacks. The front is symmetrical except that the 3 bays L of centre are curved round with the corner of the street. The angles are rusticated and the parapet has a moulded cornice incorporating billet frieze. The lower storey has an ashlar plinth below a moulded sill band, incorporating fielded panels to the bays set back from the ends, the windows of which have moulded architraves. The remaining windows have splayed brick heads and all have 12-pane horned sashes. The central doorway is within an architrave with cornice projecting on consoles. Double panelled doors have raised fields, and an Adam-style overlight. The L-hand bay was formerly a doorway but is now blocked, although it retains an overlight similar to the main doorway. Between lower and middle storey is a moulded plat band concealed behind a modern fascia. The middle storey has 12-pane sashes under splayed heads with keystones, while the upper storey windows have plain splayed heads and are shorter, with 9-pane sashes.

The main banking hall on the R side has a coffered ceiling enriched with classical friezes.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a well-preserved neo-Georgian commercial building with a fine curved front on a prominent corner site.