,10,Market Street,Pontypridd,Pontypridd,,CF37 2ST
10 Market Street

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Location
Towards the N end of Market Street within a row of shop fronts, and in the pedestrianised area of the town centre.

Early C20 commercial facade.

Exterior
An early C20 Arts-and-Crafts-style shop of 3 narrow storeys. The shop front has panelled flanking pilasters with end brackets to the plain replaced fascia. Three-quarter lit doors to the R sides have panels and are flanked by fluted pilaster strips to the inner sides. Plain windows and stall board. In the upper storeys the wall is white-brick and has a 2-storey oriel window with 3-light mullioned windows and prominent moulded transoms. It projects on a corbel with relief mask and foliage. The lower windows have foliage-enriched keystones. Between windows is a frieze of festoons painted in bright colours. The upper storey has more prominent keystones. The oriel is carried up to parapet level, the plain parapet having a billeted cornice. To the sides are panelled pilasters enriched with stylised classical mouldings. The roof is concealed behind the parapet.

Listed for the special architectural interest of its Arts and Crafts frontage.