The Lord Nelson House

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Main frontage faces up Lower Church Street, sideways on to The Back, bordered by low courtyard wall.

C18/early C19. Formerly The Lord Nelson Inn.

Exterior
Georgian house, former inn, attached at one side. Walls are roughcast rendered and painted with raised rendered quoins and window surrounds; slate roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys. Sash windows with channelled architraves and voussoirs; all 6/2 panes. Second floor has a 2-window range; 3 to first floor. Late C19 flat-roofed extension to whole of ground floor; two paired windows and panelled door all with multipane upper lights, within a framework of narrow panelled pilasters and fascia. Attached at right to is a former separate cottage range of smaller dimensions, 2 storeys, with hipped pantile roof and retaining some 12-pane sashes. Main house is attached at rear to a former warehouse range.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 former inn retaining its character. Group value with other listed houses in The Back and St Ann's Street.