Cilfynydd War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Cilfynydd
Location
Set back from the road at the N end of Cilfynydd, on the S side of a junction with a minor road to Llanfabon.

Commemorative

History
Unveiled in 1925 and designed by a wounded ex-serviceman. The 3 columns represent Army, Navy and Flying Corps.

Exterior
Classical war memorial in reconstituted stone of triangular plan and comprising three Tuscan columns with plain entablature and coping. The 3 faces of the entablature are inscribed 'ABERTH', 'RHYDDID' and 'TERYNGED'. The base has black marble plaques with gold lettering with dedications and roll calls for both world wars. The memorial stands on a stepped plinth with a square enclosure defined by dwarf wall with painted railings. Double gates are on the S side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social historical importance and for its architectural interest as an accomplished memorial in simple classical style.