Crawshay Obelisk SW of Castle Bridge

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Treforest
Within a small garden overlooking the River Taff on the SW side of Castle Bridge.

History
Dated 1844 and erected by Francis Crawshay of Forest House, proprietor of the Treforest Tinplate Works. It was probably intended to be a boundary marker and is inscribed with the names of both Francis and Henry Crawshay, sons of William Crawshay II of Cyfarthfa Castle in Merthyr. The obelisk is based on measurements made of an ancient Egyptian prototype. Its use here reflects Crawshay's antiquarian interests, which were typical of men of his generation and class.

Exterior
A tall freestone obelisk with square base and stepped plinth. The obelisk is inscribed 'F Crawshay' on the N side and 'H Crawshay' on the S. The base is inscribed '1844' to the W side. An inscription on the plinth reads: 'I am a model of the only obelisk now standing at Heliopolis On of the scriptures Erected by Osortseen 1st'.

Reason for designation
Listed for historical interest as an unusual landmark and for its association with one of the foremost industrial families of C19 S Wales.