,166,Broadway,Treforest,Pontypridd,,CF37 1BH
166 Broadway

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Treforest

History
A piecemeal development begun in the second quarter of the C19, probably mainly corresponding with the enlargement of the Treforest Tinplate Works in 1835. Nos 161-72 are shown on the 1846 Tithe map, while Nos 172-6 were probably added soon after. Most of the houses are double-fronted with 2 ground floor rooms and winding stone stairs, a type characteristic of early C19 S Wales. At the S end, No 161 is larger and may have been a foreman's house, while Nos 162-4 were probably originally pairs of back-to-back single-unit dwellings, a type not well documented in S Wales.

Exterior
A double-fronted house with stone segmental-headed openings in the lower storey and rendered lintels below eaves level. The doorway retains a ledged and battened door, while the lower storey has large-paned sash windows. The roof is replaced with concrete tiles with a brick stack to the R.

Reason for designation
Nos 161-176 are listed, notwithstanding modern alteration, for their social-historical interest as the most instructive surviving example of early-mid C19 workmen's houses in Pontypridd.