Former Bell Hotel
12 Bank Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
In the lower part of Bank Street opposite the island bank complex, its former carriage entrance forming a gateway to Rifleman's Walk and carpark.

C18, an inn from at least 1763 until its closure 1972. Was used as a court.

Exterior
Former hotel, converted to shops and offices. Walls of painted brick in Flemish bond; part felted roof with brick stacks behind parapet. Double-fronted with platbands and cornice; plinth . Four storeys. Four window range of sashes with segmental arched heads in exposed wooden frames: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to 2nd floor, 9/6-pane to first floor. Ground floor has two flat-headed canted wooden bay windows, that to left retains its sashes, that to right with plinth has replaced glazing. Central segmental-headed archway leads to rear of premises with panelled double doors (eight sunken panels); doors to shops in return on each side; rear passage doorway has bracketed hood extending from 3 heavy timber beams; the rings are post-hooks on which mail-bags were suspended. Rear elevation is rendered with similar cambered-headed sashes; stepped wings extend on E side.

Interior has staircases at each end. Retains some fireplaces with Adam-style motifs.

Listed as a Georgian former hotel, part of the continuous listed range of lower Bank Street.