The Bell

Trellech United
Monmouth
Whitebrook

Location
On the south side of the road towards the eastern end of Whitebrook valley and about 100m east of the Church of the Holy Trinity.

History
A small late C18/early C19 house which became the local beer house and remained a public house until 1962. It is of interest as part of the history of the locality and a well preserved house not directly associated with the paper industry, but part of the service industry to it.

Exterior
A small double fronted double depth house with rendered walls, presumably over the local rubble stone, and with a Welsh slate roof. The main elevation has a central panelled door with a hood on brackets. This is flanked by 6 over 6 sashes in elliptical heads, two more of the same on the first floor and 6-pane windows on the second floor hard under the eaves. Plain roof with a stack on the left hand gable, a second stack to rear range. The rear elevation has two 6 over 6 sashes, the gable walls are blind.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at resurvey. The ground floor is of open plan with a central staircase.

Included as a well preserved late C18/early C19 public house in an area of historic rural industry.