Priory Lodge

Wye Valley
Monmouth
Llandogo

About 230m to the west of the Church of St Oudoceus approached off a lane from the Catbrook road.

History
This lodge, to The Priory, dates from c1846. It was possibly extended in the late C19 and was further extended in the late C20.

Exterior
The lodge is constructed of red sandstone rubble with some ashlar dressings and it has an asbestos slate roof. It is a small two storey cottage in the Olde English style of George Devey. The entrance elevation is of two bays, the left hand one having an external two flue stack with off-sets, from which the tall pots have been removed, and a gabled porch with verges, dripmould and plank door. To the right of this is a 4-light mullion-and-transom window, each light with 1 over 3 panes; this is set in a chamfered surround. Above this a gable projects on stone corbels and timber brackets. The gable is timber framed and rendered to the front and has a modern casement window; fretted bargeboards and spike finial. The right hand elevation is all in stone with a small 3-pane window and a pointed arch plank door below and a 2-light casement in a eaves dormer above; this has fretted bargeboards. To the right is a tall single flue stack with decorative pot, presumably of the type removed from the front. The garden elevation has two gables, the left hand one probably an extension but very closely matching in character. The front gable has a canted bay below with 4-pane windows flanking a 4 + 4 pane casement, slated roof. Above this is a 3 + 3 casement. The rear gable has a plain 3-light window, each light with four panes below and a 3 + 3 casement above. Both gables have fretted bargeboards and spike finials, 2-flue stack to rear. The rear elevation has a small modern extension.

Interior nor available for inspection at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a picturesque lodge dating from c1846 which, despite some alteration, has retained its character.