Revetment Walls and Paved Roadway at Hygga House

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Location
About 500m north east of the Church of St Dennis at Llanishen and approached down a lane on the east side of Chepstow Road (B4293) and running from Hygga House towards Hygga Farm.

History
This roadway seems likely to date from the late C18 or early C19. It is in extremely good and unaltered condition because it was covered in earth for many years and has only recently been excavated.

Exterior
The walls and roadway are constructed of mixed local rubblestone, with sandstone and conglomerate. The road climbs a steep slope from the house up to the farmyard and is flanked by rubble retaining walls about 1m in height. The paved roadway, which is about 40m in length is in a repeating pattern of stars very carefully and decoratively laid in pitched stone. The pattern repeats in roughly square sections.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly fine and well preserved example of a C18 paved roadway with flanking revetments.