Clearwater House

Trellech United
Monmouth
Whitebrook

Location
On the north side of the Whitebrook valley road and about 450m west of the Church of the Holy Trinity.

History
This house dates probably from the late C18 and was built as the manager's house of the adjacent Clearwater Mill (now ruins). This mill was built c1760, it was the first paper mill in the Whitebrook valley and was worked for over a hundred years. It was clearly a prosperous concern when this house was built but despite extensive improvements, with the introduction of steam power and continuous paper making in the 1860s, the mill had closed by 1875. The most significanrt alteration to the house since is the introduction of the two large tripartite windows in c1975.

Exterior
The house is wholly rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a central entry double depth plan house with a service wing at the rear. Two storeys and garret to the front range and two storeys only to the service wing. The main elevation is of three bays with a central 6-panel door with a guilloche mould architrave, and a Regency timber porch with tented lead roof. This is flanked on the left by a late C20 tripartite sash window with 6 over 6 panes flanked by 2 over 2, and on the right by a 6 over 6 pane sash without horns. The upper floor has another tripartite window to the left and two other 6 over 6 sashes to the centre and right, these have horns. The right hand gable has a window to each of the rear rooms. The left hand gable has two windows 2 + 2 casements on the attic floor. Projecting late C20 conservatory on the ground floor. Rear wing two storeys only, two windows, one a 6 over 6 sash, other windows later.

Interior
The entrance door leads to a straight flight stair with stick balusters, this rises to the attic. Main reception rooms flank this to the front, these retain some Georgian features. The hall goes through to the service wing with stone paved floor and modernised kitchen. Upper floors not seen at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C18 house having an historical connection with the Whitebrook valley paper industry.