East Barn at Three Stones Farm

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Location
At the south end of Trellech village on the west side of Catbrook Road about 60m south of the junction with Church Street.

A large, probably C17 threshing barn which has lost its original roof covering.

Exterior
The barn is built of roughly coursed and squared red sandstone rubble with larger quoins, and a more massive plinth which may be older. The roof is covered with corrugated metal sheeting. It is built into the bank at the south end with the plinth supporting the north gable at the entrance to the farmyard. The elevation to the road has paired square ventilation holes to either side of the boarded cart doors to the threshing floor. The gable wall has paired slit vents with a single one above in the gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The interior was not seen at resurvey, but the exterior suggests that the barn has six bays with a tallet at the north end.

Included as a good and little altered C17 threshing barn having group value with the West Barn.