West Barn at Three Stones Farm

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Location
At the south end of Trellech village on the west side of Catbrook Road about 60m south of the junction with Church Street at the back of the farmyard behind the East Barn.

A large, probably C18 threshing barn with a cart shed and granary added in-line at the south end.

Exterior
The barn is built of roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with a pantiled roof which has been partly replaced by corrugated asbestos sheeting, particularly along the eaves, suggesting that it may have had lower courses of stone slates. The main elevation to the farmyard is partly obscured, but has, from the left, the probably added cart shed with wide timber doors under a timber lintel, and a boarded window to the hayloft/granary above. The next section of wall has two slit vents to the barn, then the boarded cart doors to the threshing floor, then a cowshed, with slit vents to the hayloft over.

Interior
The interior was not seen at resurvey, but the exterior suggests that the cart shed is divided from the barn, and the barn is probably of five bays with a tallet over the cowshed at the north end.

Included as a good and little altered C18 threshing barn having group value with the East Barn.