6&7 Beaufort Square

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
The main range on the E side of the square between St Mary Street and Middle Street

History
Late C18/early C19. Home of Edward Finch, bridge builder, foundry and shipyard owner; his company survived independently until around the First World War and was later developed as Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering and subsequently Fairfield Mabey. Also home of Dr John Yeats author, economist and philanthropist died 1902, after which the ground floor was developed as a shop. Late C20 restoration and railings.

Exterior
Large Georgian townhouse now with ground floor shop and offices above; offices to side incorporated with this building numbered 4-5 Beaufort Square, attached to 25 St Mary Street. Walls are rendered; hipped slate roof behind coped parapet; no stacks. Three storeys and cellar. Five-window range of 18-pane sashes in reveals. Ground floor has advanced shop front and central entrance, curved plate glass windows and deep wooden fascia overall with dentilled cornice, iron balustrade.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse/shop in a particularly prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in Beaufort Square, the top of St Mary Street, Middle Street and Hocker Hill Street.