Schoolroom and stable range at Elim Chapel

Tref Alaw
Holyhead
Llanddeusant

Location
Located at the W side of the country road through the small hamlet of Elim, SE of Llanddeusant; the schoolroom and stable range is directly S of Elim Chapel at the S end of the hamlet.

History
Mid C19 schoolroom and stable range, probably contemporary with the original chapel on the site built 1859.

Exterior
Vernacular schoolroom and stables; a 2 storey, 4 window range with main, entrance elevation facing the chapel and chapel house to the N. Built of rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar. Slate roof, part grouted, with tall narrow rectangular gable stacks with capping; that to R (W) rendered. The ground floor has alternate window and door openings, each with slate lintel; an enlarged window (possibly in former doorway) offset to R (W) end. First floor has 6-pane sash windows set directly under the eaves; windows with slate sills.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid C19 schoolroom and stable range which retains a strong rural vernacular character and many original features.