Lodge at Llynon Hall

Tref Alaw
Holyhead
Llanddeusant

Location
Set at the W side of the country road between Bodedern and Llanrhyddlad, the lodge/gatehouse is on the S side of the N approach to Llynon Hall; located c200m NE of the hall and c1km WSW of the church in the village of Llanddeusant.

History
Early C19 lodge or gatehouse, contemporary with the remodelling and expansion of Llynon Hall; probably built when the hall was owned by Humphrey Stanley Jones.

Exterior
Single storey lodge or gatehouse built to a rectangular plan with canted bay to N end overlooking driveway; entrance in the W wall. Built of roughly dressed stone laid to courses. Slate roof with broadly projecting eaves and verges, hipped to W, gabled to E; diagonally set paired rendered axial brick stacks with capping. The entrance doorway is offset to the L (N) end of the W wall, single window to R, openings with roughly dressed stone heads. Canted bay has 2-light window flanked by single lights and a single window in the E wall. The E gable end has a paired ground floor light and a single small opening in the gable apex above. Most windows are blocked.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 gatehouse or lodge which was built contemporary with the remodelling of the adjacent Llynon Hall. The lodge provides a visual landmark at the northern approach to the hall and is representative of the growing fortunes of the estate for which it formed the centre.