National Westminster Bank incorporating former nos. 1&2 Hocker Hill Street, inc. forecourt railings
8 Beaufort Square

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
At the NE corner of Beaufort Square between the top of Middle Street and Hocker Hill Street

History
Early C19. Built on the site of the Three Cranes Inn stables, demolished and replaced by two houses c 1809, when part of the premises was used by the Chepstow Bank, and subsequent banks, with an intervening period as a private house c 1849-1923.

Exterior
Former Georgian house converted to bank. Walls rendered with scored stucco; hipped slate roof behind parapet. Four storeys. Beaufort Square frontage has a two-window range of sashes without glazing bars to top two storeys; front entrance off square at first floor level has tripartite multipane window to right and wide doorway to left with paired pilasters and shallow enriched etablature hood and Adam-style blind overlight, double doors. Teraced forecourt extends to front over basement with railings with urn finials on stone coping. Middle Street elevation has a 4-window range of 12-pane sashes over 4 storeys. Hocker Hill Street elevation incorporates a former pair of houses with a 4-window range of sashes: 9-pane to second floor, 12-pane to first floor. Paired entrance doorways in round-arched recesses up 6 steps with 6-panelled doors and fanlights with radial glazing flanked by 12-pane sash to right, tripartite sash to left.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine Georgian building in prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in Beaufort Square, the upper parts of Middle Street and Hocker Hill Street.