Lychgate to Church of St Mary

Llannerch-y-Medd

Llanerchymedd
Location
Located at the N entrance to the rectangular churchyard to the Church of St Mary. At the S side of the Market Square in the centre of the village of Llanerchymedd.

History
Mid C18 lychgate, extensively remodelled in mid C19, probably when the adjacent church was rebuilt in 1850, architect H Kennedy of Bangor. Has a datestone above the archway inscribed with the date 1755.

Exterior
Mid C18 lychgate. Built of rubble, the entrance (S) elevation with freestone dressings and quoins; lateral walls rendered. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled S bellcote; rendered copings. The S elevation faces the street and has 3 stone steps up to a pointed arched entrance hung with double gates; the side piers have raking plinths and a moulded springing courses. Above the entrance is a clock face in a moulded surround. The eaves have gabled finials at the angles and are scrolled at the head; apex surmounted by single gabled bellcote. The N gable faces the church and has a cambered, brick-headed archway. An inscribed stone above bears the date 1755 and above the datestone is a circular, brick-lined window, now filled in with brick.

Rendered walls and modern boarded ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid C19 lychgate, of an unusual style and scale for Anglesey and which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Mary.