Brynkir

Llannerch-y-Medd

Llanerchymedd
Location
Slightly set back, and built at an angle to, the W side of the B5111 at the junction with the E end of the High Street in the village of Llanerchymedd.

History
Mid C19 house. An inscribed slate slab to the L of the doorway reads: Brynkir / Edward Jones / 1847. Probably an estate house erected on land belonging to William Pritchard Lloyd Esq.

Exterior
Mid C19 house; a 2-storey, 3-window range with single storey service/agricultural wing in alignment to L (SE). Built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation of the house has distinctive rough-faced, squared stone facings, laid to banded courses; ground floor openings with cambered stone voussoir heads. Roof of fishscale slates; house has projecting verges with shaped and pierced barge boards with gable finials and narrow rectangular gable stacks with capping. The house is a 3 window range with central entrance under a narrow rectangular overlight with glazing bars; the porch has a flat roof comprising a single slate slab on slate piers. To the L of the doorway is an inscribed slate slab which reads: Brynkir / Edward Jones / 1847. The rear elevation of the house echoes the front (a breeze block porch was being built at the rear entrance on inspection), and the returns have small, small-paned lights to the front. The service/agricultural wing is a long, single storey range with central cambered archway through to the rear. To the R of the archway is a doorway under a shallow rectangular fan with glazing bars; small, single-paned light to L and replacement casement to R. To the L of the doorway is a narrow ventilation slot, single boarded doorway and double doorway at far L end. The rear elevation also has replacement casement windows.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good and exceptionally well-detailed mid C19 house and outbuilding range. The house retains many original features such as the windows, and the quality of the detailing, particularly the banded masonry, slate porch and fishscale roof, is exceptionally high.