The Old Rectory

Llannerch-y-Medd
Llanerchymedd
Coedana
Set back from the W side of the B5111 on the southern approach to the village of Llangefni.

History
Early C20 rectory, built to accommodate the Rector of the parish of Coedana, following the re-building of the nearby church in 1893-4, on land belonging to the Bodorgan Estate.

Exterior
Late C19 or early C20 rectory in eclectic vernacular revival style (incorporating an 'Elizabethan' ground plan, Dutch gables and Georgian window patterns). A 2-storey, 7 window range built to an E-shaped plan; central entrance in an advanced storey porch flanked by larger and more advanced wings. Built of rubble masonry, rendered. Hipped roof of green slates with red clay ridge tiles, projecting feathered eaves and rectangular rendered axial stacks along the ridges of the advanced wings. The windows are small paned horned sashes; 16-pane windows to the advanced blocks and smaller lights flanking the entrance porch, 1st floor windows set directly under the eaves. The entrance is through a round-headed doorway with stressed architrave and keystone.

Interior
Central doorway leads into axial entrance hall, with the principal rooms located to the front, and service rooms to the rear. Axial staircase with stick balusters arranged in groups of three. First floor has a corridor along the front of the house, with the overporch separated by a slatted wooden partition. Two-panel doors throughout.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine early C20 rectory, an interesting essay in an eclectic domestic revival style - a further example of the strong tradition of loosely Arts and Crafts building on the island at the turn of the C19-C20.