Boiling house and wall of former pigsty range at Ty Hen Newydd

Llannerch-y-Medd
Llanerchymedd
Coedana
Location
Set back from the E side of the B5111 on the southern approach to the village of Llanerchymedd; the brewhouse is in alignment between the centre of the curved agricultural range, and the farmhouse.

History
Mid-late C19 boiling house and lean-to pigsty, located in the centre point of the semi-circle formed by the agricultural range to rear (listed separately), and fronted by a centrally positioned farmhouse, the whole forming a symmetrical arrangement. The farmstead was built by the Plas Newydd estate to replace the original farmstead, known as 'Ty Hen' (the site of which is in the neighbouring field). 'Ty Hen' is recorded in the Tithe Schedule of the parish, 1841, as being a holding of over 19 acres, owned by The Marquis of Anglesey and farmed by Owen Jones. The pigsties have been largely demolished, but the end wall, and the wall containing the feeding troughes survives.

Exterior
Lofted boiling house. Random rubble walls with dressed stone voussoir arches; pitched slate roof with tiled ridge. Rubble chimney with stepped capping to rear gable. The ridge is aligned with the corn barn in centre of the range to rear. Boarded door to the centre of gable wall facing the house, flanked by windows (that to the R blocked with rubble infill). Above the door is a circular window with dressed stone architrave. Attached to the L is a lean-to pigsty range, of which only the stone wall to front survives, which incorporates a row of seven feeding troughs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid-late C19 estate-built boiling house, formerly with a pigsty range attached, which forms part of the planned farmstead group at Ty Hen Newydd. Both the symmetrical plan of the farmstead and the quality of the detailing in the buildings suggest the use of architectural pattern books by the larger, progressive estates in the C19.