Castellated Shooting Hide over Pond Outfall at Nantclwyd Hall

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd Hall

In the informal landscape beyond the south walled garden of Nantclwyd Hall.

History
A landscape feature in the grounds of Nantclwyd Hall, added by Clough Williams-Ellis for Sir Vivyan Naylor-Leyland in c1965. It stands beside a pool then formed on a little stream. The arched base of the structure from which the stream emerges is perhaps mid-C19, on the line of a mineral tramway which served limekilns a short distance to the east. The tower provides cover for the shooting of wildfowl.

Exterior
A roughly circular tower in uncoursed local linestone rubble masonry with openings to east and west plus a small window at ground storey, and with an open upper storey reached by a rear staircase. The top is castellated.

Reason for designation
An element in the scheme of Nantclwyd park improvements by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis; also listed for group value with the other listed items of the Hall and park.