Main Gateway to Nantclwyd Hall

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd Hall

Facing the A494 about 700 m north of Nantclwyd Hall.

History
A gateway added to the park in 1966 by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for Sir Vivyan Naylor-Leyland. It is integral to his new scheme of landscaping the main approach to the house, taking advantage of the disused railway line.

Exterior
A three-arch gateway in axe-dressed, informally coursed local limestone masonry. The central arch is high and semicircular, crowned by an open pediment containing a roundel. The side arches, contained by low terminal piers, are small and narrow, beneath hollow-curved copings ramped up to the main arch. Plain plinth; plain rock-faced string courses at each arch abutment; plain keystones. Timber gates panelled without cross-bracing. The top rails of the main pair of gates are double-curved. The gateway includes a short length of park boundary wall to north and south.

Reason for designation
A fine example of the work of Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, bearing his stylistic signature; integral to the embellishments to the grounds he undertook at Nantclwyd in the 1950s-1970s.