Bridge on the main drive to Nantclwyd Hall

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd Hall

On main approach to Nantclwyd Hall, over the River Clwyd.

History
A bridge added to the park in 1965 by Clough Williams-Ellis for Sir Vivyan Naylor-Leyland. It is integral to his new scheme of landscaping the main approach to the house, taking advantage of the disused railway line. The keystone each side carries the letters VNL 1965.

Exterior
A reinforced concrete bridge of about 8m span, faced each side with small bricks, spanning the River Clwyd. At each side the brickwork is in the form of a three-centred arch. The architectural dressings are in reconstructed stone. These consist of a balustrade each side abutting cylindrical blocks capped by short obelisks, the quasi-structural facing arches which are slightly moulded and have little decorative keystones, and circular features in the spandrels. The parapets are carried out as wing walls at all four corners.

Reason for designation
A picturesque bridge constituting an important element in Sir Clough Williams-Ellis's embellishment of the park of Nantclwyd Hall.