West Entrance Lodge to Nantclwyd Hall

Llanelidan
Ruthin
Nantclwyd Hall

Location
Immediately beside the old route of the A494 Bala to Ruthin road, at the south west corner of the grounds of Nantclwyd Hall.

History
A late-C19 gate-lodge built for Tom Naylor-Leyland to the design of David Walker of Liverpool, completed before 1875.

Exterior
A single-storey gatelodge standing on raised ground beside the West Gates, which were the main gates to Nantclwyd until the 1960s. The lodge is in brick with stone quoins and low slated roofs, and is of cruciform shape. There is a gable to the north and to south wings, a half-hipped gable to the east wing, and an extended roof to the west wing forming a verandah carried on timber posts on its three sides. At the centre is a cluster of four brickwork chimneys with separate octagonal shafts. The windows are of timber mullion and transom type in freestone surrounds; the main window to the north, overlooking the drive to the Hall, is a bay window. Lozenge shaped quarry-glazing as in many other Nantclwyd estate buildings of the period. Boarded timber door in west face.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved entrance lodge by David Walker of Liverpool, in picturesque Gothic style, one of a series of buildings associated with an extensive programme of work at Nantclwyd in the late C19 undertaken by Tom Naylor-Leyland.