Rhyd-y-marchogion farmyard group

Llanelidan

Rhyd-y-marchogion

Beside Rhyd-y-marchogion farmhouse.

History
C18/C19 farmyard group based on a barn; later outbuildings including an annexe for machinery to drive equipment in the barn.

Exterior
Lofted main range extending north/south parallel to the road, in rubble limestone masonry with slate roof and tile ridge; large door near-centrally facing the farmhouse and a smaller door to its right. Attached to this on the farmyard side is a lofted range in similar materials but with a lower eaves. Two doors and two windows facing north to the farmyard; single glazed loft window above. Against the gable end of this range is the outside staircase to the loft door. At the rear of the main range is a shelter shed to the north, a small later machinery shed centrally, and a low lean-to at the north gable of the main range, all in similar materials except the machinery shed which has a corrugated roof. A pulley wheel for belt drive survives on the rear face of the main range.

Good C18/C19 farm buildings, part of an intact picturesque group with Rhyd-y-marchogion farmhouse.