Stag and Hounds Sculpture and Pedestal on entrance axis to Nantclwyd Hall

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd Hall

Location
Placed as a focal feature on the axis of the new approach road to Nantclwyd Hall, terminating the straight part of the drive.

History
A bronze and pedestal from Scarisbrick Hall, brought to Nantclwyd following the sale in 1963, and positioned as an axial feature in the redesign of the main access to the house by Clough Williams-Ellis for Sir Vivyan Nayler-Leyland. The Gothic pedestal is by E W Pugin.

Exterior
Full size casting of a stag being brought down by hounds, on a Gothic pedestal and three steps. The pedestal has stopped-chamfered corners, a lozenge in a decorative roundel on each face, and floral enrichment in the lower hollow of the cornice.

Reason for designation
A focal element in the scheme of Nantclwyd park improvements by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis; also listed for group value with the other listed items of the Hall and park.