Well-house to N of Graig House

Skenfrith
Monmouth
Cross Ash

Location
Situated on the north side of the lane passing the rear of Graig House, and approximately opposite that house.

Water Supply and Drainage

Built to serve Graig House, probably in the earlier C19 when Graig House was remodelled.

Exterior
A small but visually very attractive building of red brick in Flemish bond with burnt headers, with a tall pyramidal slate roof. Approximately 2 metres square in plan and 2 metres high at the front, it is built into a 45-degree slope of higher ground to the rear, where the eaves are just above ground level, and its front wall has a vertical-rectangular window which is now boarded. The left corner is concealed by vegetation.

Not accessible.

Reason for designation
Listed as a simple example of a distinctive and unusual building type; one of a group of similar buildings in this locality, with Stone Wellhouse opposite New Inn Farm (q.v.) and Well-house on E side of lane opposite village hall (q.v.).