Model Cottage

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Hendre
Location
Set in its own garden on the N side of the road, opposite North Lodge and approximately 500m E of Hendre cross roads.

History
Probably one of the earlier houses built by the Rolls family of The Hendre in the mid-later C19. The owner believes it to have been based on Prince Albert's Model Cottages.

Exterior
A mid- to later-C19, L-plan, 1½-storey cottage. Coursed sandstone rubble, red tiled roofs. A 2-unit main range at right-angles to the road, with a 1-unit wing set-back on the E side. The front gable wall of the main range has a chamfered drip-band over the ground floor, terminated at the L end but carried round the R side; a shallow rectangular 5-light oriel window at ground floor with a monopitched roof, a 5-light casement to the upper floor; and trefoil-pierced barge-boarding. The L side has a square side-wall chimney and a 2-light casement on each floor to the rear of that, and the R side has a gabled half-dormer with a 1-light window. To the right, the roof of the side wing carries down, catslide fashion, forming a continuous canopy under which is a doorway close to the junction (moved from its original position in the left wall), with a board door furnished with ornamental strap hinges. A tall side-wall chimneystack breaks through the catslide roof.

Included as a good mid-C19 estate cottage, forming a group with North Lodge opposite.