Box Bush Lodge at entrance to The Hendre

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Hendre
Set in its own garden on the W side of present the main entrance drive to The Hendre.

History
Mid C19, by T.H.Wyatt. The Hendre was the home of the Rolls family who were pioneers of aviation and motoring.

Exterior
A gate lodge, in a theatrically-eclectic style. Coursed sandstone rubble, red tiled roofs with red cockscomb ridge tiles and a lead-clad flèche. A relatively small single-storey building, it has a symmetrical E facade distinguished by the boldness of it disproportionately emphatic features. In the centre is a very wide semi-circular verandah formed by wooden posts with arch-bracing to the eaves of a large conical roof with a finial, under which is a bowed porch which has a board door in the centre, with Gothic-style strap hinges, and a chamfered 1-light window on either side. The roof has a tall flèche in the centre with chevron ribbing and a delicately-enriched urn finial, and emphatic crow-stepped gable parapets terminating in ball finials. Each gable wall has a semi-circular bay window with a semi-conical roof, and there is a rectangular service wing to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its idiosyncratic architectural character, and as part of a distinctive series of buildings associated with the Hendre estate.