Barn and attached cattle shed to SE of Red House Farmhouse

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Llangattock-vibon-avel

Location
Immediately SE of Red House Farmhouse, which is in an isolated position off a small lane connecting Onen to Newcastle.

Barn probably C18, linked to house by later shelter shed (probably early C19).

Exterior
C18 rubble and brick barn, now with a corrugated sheet roof. A long, narrow and (for its type) relatively low building on a NE/SW axis. Eight structural bays, with a full-height wagon doorway in the centre, a very narrow slit-breather to the 2nd bay lined with red brick, and a 2-light window and blocked doorway to the 1st bay with an old oak lintel to the two. The wall to the right of the wagon entrance is covered by a later attached cattle-shed built at right-angles. The NE gable wall has brick dressings to the corners, and the upper part of its gable, which is of handmade brown brick, has a small loading doorway to the loft. The rear wall has a bricked-up wagon entrance opposed to that at the front. The cattle shed is open-fronted and of 4 bays with square piers and a pitched slate roof.

Interior
The building has simple principal-rafter roof trusses with trenched purlins. Standing near the SW end is a massive oak apple press which appears to be of C18 date and may be in its original position.

Reason for designation
Included mainly for its group association with Red House Farmhouse (q.v.) and former stable (q.v.), the three together forming a good farmstead group.