Stable to E of Red House Farmhouse

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Llangattock-vibon-avel

Location
Approximately 15m E of Red House Farmhouse, which is in an isolated position off a small lane connecting Onen to Newcastle.

A small detached stable, probably C19; now used as a store.

Exterior
Built of small random rubble, part rendered, with an external staircase of red brick and a blue slate roof. Three bays on a NW/SE axis. The NW gable end has a loft doorway, with restored board door, approached by a red brick staircase which has a kennel-opening in its front wall and above this a small square opening which was perhaps designed for a cockerel; and to the right an oblong window with a restored grill of diamond-section wooden bars. In the SW side the rear half is rendered and contains a doorway and a small window, both with red brick segmental heads.

Interior
At ground floor the original stall positions are visible, there is blue brick flooring of traditional stable type. The loft contains 2 hardwood roof trusses with crown posts.

Reason for designation
Included mainly for its group association with Red House Farmhouse (q.v.) and former stable (q.v.), the three together forming a good farmstead group.