Castle House
4 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
About 60m below the Powis Almshouses.

History
Probably early C19 frontage to earlier fabric. Ground floor and window heads formerly had engraved rustication and the building had a shopfront.

Exterior
House. Walls are rendered with roughcast and painted; machine tile roof with moulded eaves cornice, low rendered end stack. Three storeys and cellar. Two-window range of sashes in reveals:4/8-pane to top floor, paired 12-pane to first floor, 16-pane to ground floor. Central doorway has 6-panelled door with panelled reveals, pilasters and open pediment hood. Side uphill elevation has a shallow gabled bay with sloping roof, evidence of a formerly attached building; small 2-light windows to 3 storeys. Rear elevation has centre arched first floor sash window and central doorway with panelled door and overlight.

Interior retains some shutters and panelled reveals.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house with Georgian frontage on earlier fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in the upper part of Bridge Street.